Ministry Committees

Church committees (Stated Clerk's Meeting) meet the second Monday of each month as a group in the sanctuary of the church for announcements and prayer, then adjourn to each committees assigned location. 
 
There are seven ministries of committees that branch out of the Church Session body. Each purposes to enhance and maintain the physical, financial and spiritual health of its individual department. The ministries include:
 
ADMINISTRATIVE - Room 206: Church Staff, Church Manual
2014 - Jerry Parker, Chair
2015 - Larry Keown
2016 - Matt Caudle
Ex-Officio Clerk of Session - Margaret Barlow
 
CHRISTIAN EDUCATION - Parlor Room 101: Church Nursery, Church School Supplies, Youth Activities, Church Camps, College Ministries, VBS
Clyde McClaran, Chair
2014 - Brenda Parker
2015 - Pat Briggs
2015 - Rhetta Fann
2015 - Malinda Brafford
2016 - Kim Linville
2016 - Wendy Patrick
Ex-Officio: Rev. Joy Warren, Assoc.Pastor of CE
Ex-Officio: Clyde McClaran, SS Supt. 
Youth Member: Jay Truitt
Session Liaison: Teresa Hayes
Session Liaison: Karen Breeding
 
CHURCH  GROWTH, OUTREACH & MISSIONS - Room 205: Mission Trips, Food Bank, Assistance Programs, Outreach to Community
2015 - Chris Warren, Chair
2014 - A. J. Campbell
2014 - Edna Miller
2014 - Charlotte Broyles
2015 - Jo Penn
2015 - Bruce Rogan
2015 - Marilyn Rogan
2016 - Nell Taylor
Ex-Officio: Malinda Brafford, CPWM, President
Youth Member: Sarah Cline
Session Liaison: Pam Truitt
 
FELLOWSHIP & RECREATION - Fellowship Hall: Presbytery, Family Entrichment, Fellowship Activities, Meals.
2014 - Antoinette van Zelm, Chair
2014 - Alvin Martin
2014 - Mary Ann Martin
2015 - Christy Anderson
2015 - Christy Walker
2016 - Lilian Alsup
2016 - Vicki Turner
Youth Member: Emma Warren
Session Liaison: Mike Patrick
 
PROPERTIES - Room 208: Telephone Services, Maintenance & Repairs, Groundskeeping, Church Bus Operation & Maintenance
2015 - Mark Fischer, Chair
2014 - David Barlow
2014 - Eddie Linville
2015 - John Rogan
2016 - John Hawk
2016 - Jeremy Everett
2016 - Bob Potter
2016 - Rev. Rebecca Salisbury
Youth Member: Sam Farmer
Session Liaison: Harold Vincion
Session Liason: Ted Sutherland
 
STEWARDSHIP - Room : Salaries, Office Supplies & Postage, Insurance, Budget, Loans
2016 - Charlie Bohn, Chair
2014 - Elaine Jones
2014 - Brad Truitt
2015 - Pat Farrer
2015 - Linda Farris
2016 - Lucinda Lea
2016 - Linda Vincion
Ex-Officio: Debbie Sutherland, Treasurer
Session Liaison: Don Jones
 
WORSHIP - Room 106: Sunday Worship, Flowers, Adult, Children & Hand Bell Choirs, Drama Ministry, Worship Supplies
2014 - Dyanna Puckett, Chair
2014 - Teresa Kidd
2014 - Star Eaker
2015 - Joan Lynch
2015 - Dallise Temple
2015 - Dana Martindale
2016 - Mary Healey
Ex-Officio: Keith Brown, Music Director
Youth Member: Katie Caudle
Session Liaison:Paula Martin